ACTION STAT: Rhabdomyolysis
Lisa Huffman MSN, RN, CNS, CCRN

$3.95
Nursing2014
March 2012 
Volume 42  Number 3
Pages 72 - 72
 
  PDF Version Available!

ABSTRACT
MR. W, 64, IS TRANSPORTED to the ED by ambulance after his daughter found him on the kitchen floor where he'd been lying for several hours. He told his daughter that he had "passed out" and was "too weak to get up by himself."Mr. W's health history is unremarkable. He complains of generalized weakness and myalgia and has voided 100 mL of reddish-brown urine. He's alert and oriented; his vital signs are: temperature, 100.2[degrees] F (37.9[degrees] C); heart rate, 96; respirations, 18; BP, 102/60; and SpO2, 99% on room air. He's attached to a cardiac monitor, which shows normal sinus rhythm. Peripheral I.V. access is established, and blood and urine specimens are obtained and sent to the lab. A computed tomography scan of the head is negative and the 12-lead ECG is normal.His blood work results include: creatinine 2.7 mg/dL (normal, 0.6 to 1.2 mg/dL); potassium 6.2 mEq/dL (normal, 3.5 to 5.2 mEq/L); creatine kinase 38,400 u/L (normal, 38 to 174 u/L); calcium 7.9 mg/dL (normal, 8.8 to 10.4

Purchase Now !

To purchase this item, follow the instructions below. If you’re not already logged in, be sure to enter your login information below to ensure that your item is saved to your File Drawer after you purchase it.

Not a member? Join now for Free!


Cost:$3.95
1) If you're not already logged in, enter your information below to save this item in your File Drawer for future viewing.

User name:


Password


Forgot your user name or password?
2)  If you have a coupon or promotional code, enter it
here.(If not, just click Continue.


Digital Coupon: (optional)

3)  Click Continue to go to the next screen, where
you'll enter your payment details.






jQuery UI Accordion - Default functionality

For life-long learning and continuing professional development, come to Lippincott's NursingCenter.

Nursing Jobs Plus
Featured Jobs
Recommended CE Articles Recommended Nursing Articles

Dogs as Pets, Visitors, Therapists and Assistants
Home Healthcare Nurse, November/December 2014
Free access will expire on January 5, 2015.


Tracheostomy Care
Nursing2014 Critical Care, November 2014
Free access will expire on December 22, 2014.


Effective management of ARDS
The Nurse Practitioner, 13December 2014
Free access will expire on December 22, 2014.


More Recommended Articles

Subscribe to Recommended Articles

Evidence Based Practice Skin Care Network NursingCenter Quick Links What’s Trending Events